THE Liberal Democrats kept their hold of Chard Town Council and Crewkerne Town Council in last week’s local elections.
People across Somerset went to the polls on Thursday, May 5 to elect representatives to the county's new unitary authority and, in some places, their town and parish councils.
The Liberal Democrats took overall control of the new Somerset Council by securing 61 seats in the local elections – five more than were required for a majority.
📣 Final results at Somerset County Council. Liberal Democrats assume control with 61 seats. Conservatives second largest party with 36 seats. 🗳
— Somerset Council (@SomersetCouncil) May 6, 2022
To find out more details about the election results, visit: https://t.co/H4ZnOYWsiJ #SomersetVotes pic.twitter.com/IFpMfxb5f9
The Lib Dems also had successful campaigns in Chard and Crewkerne, where they won 10 out of 15 and eight out of 12 seats respectively.
In Chard, the Green Party won four seats, while one independent was elected.
Crewkerne’s election saw two Conservatives and two independents elected.
There were also parish council elections across South Somerset, including in Buckland St Mary, Chaffcombe, and Stoke-sub-Hamdon.
Here are the list of results from last week’s local town and parish council elections:
Chard Town Council
Avishayes Ward (three seats)
Andrew Kenton (Liberal Democrats), 249 votes (20 per cent) – ELECTED
Victoria Bates (Liberal Democrats), 236 votes (19 per cent) – ELECTED
Banah Crook (Green Party), 228 votes (18 per cent) – ELECTED
Cath Morrison (Independent), 199 votes (16 per cent)
Tristan Hague (Liberal Democrats), 176 votes (14 per cent)
Dan Wilshere (Green Party), 176 votes (14 per cent)
Combe Ward (two seats)
Jenny Kenton (Liberal Democrats), 320 votes (31 per cent) – ELECTED
Jason Charles Hawkes (Green Party), 252 votes (25 per cent) – ELECTED
Serena Angela Wootton (Green Party), 244 votes (24 per cent)
Tricia O’Brien (Liberal Democrats), 210 votes (20 per cent)
Crimchard Ward (three seats)
Martin John Carnell (Liberal Democrats), 389 votes (23 per cent) – ELECTED
Claire Elizabeth Richter (Liberal Democrats), 295 votes (18 per cent) – ELECTED
Andi Grief-Page (Liberal Democrats), 274 votes (16 per cent) – ELECTED
Bernard John Genge (Green Party), 253 votes (15 per cent)
Philippa Glastonvill (Green Party), 240 votes (14 per cent)
Lynsey Arscott (Green Party), 229 votes (14 per cent)
Holyrood Ward (three seats)
Jason Paul Baker (Liberal Democrats), 536 votes (29 per cent) – ELECTED
Sarah Lucy Jones (Liberal Democrats), 376 votes (20 per cent) – ELECTED
Shakil Hassan (Liberal Democrats), 289 votes (15 per cent) – ELECTED
Laura Natasha Moss (Green Party), 286 votes (15 per cent)
Gabi Casper (Green Party), 204 votes (11 per cent)
Kamil Tadeusz Ratynski (Green Party), 181 votes (10 per cent)
Jocelyn Ward (three seats)
Dave Bulmer (Independent), 404 votes (26 per cent) - ELECTED
Timothy Michael Eggins (Green Party), 312 votes (20 per cent) - ELECTED
Claire Ann Brown (Liberal Democrats), 245 votes (16 per cent) – ELECTED
Chad Williams (Green Party), 211 votes (14 per cent)
Garry Frederick Shortland (Liberal Democrats), 194 votes (12 per cent)
Adam Neil Bates (Liberal Democrats), 190 votes (12 per cent)
Shepherd’s Lane Ward (one seat)
Natasha Elizabeth Jayne Watson (Green Party), 26 votes (51 per cent) – ELECTED
Zak Williams (Liberal Democrats), 25 votes (49 per cent)
Crewkerne Town Council
Alice Samuel (Liberal Democrats), 1,149 votes (eight per cent) – ELECTED
Mike Best (Liberal Democrats), 1,119 votes (eight per cent) – ELECTED
Kathy Head (Liberal Democrats), 1,040 votes (eight per cent) – ELECTED
Judith Ann Jensen Morris (Liberal Democrats), 917 votes (seven per cent) – ELECTED
Paul Michael Maxwell (Liberal Democrats), 893 votes (seven per cent) – ELECTED
Steve Ashton (Conservative), 838 votes (six per cent) – ELECTED
Nigel Draycott (Liberal Democrats), 838 (six per cent) – ELECTED
Teresa Anne Bond (Conservative Party), 835 (six per cent) – ELECTED
Dan Wakeman (Liberal Democrats), 828 (six per cent) – ELECTED
Andrea Jean Stuart (Liberal Democrats), 824 (six per cent) – ELECTED
Jan Nathan (Independent), 696 votes (five per cent) – ELECTED
David Richard Nigel Livesley (Independent), 671 votes (five per cent) – ELECTED
Anne Mary Bright (Conservative), 663 votes (five per cent)
Bob Bright (Conservative), 637 votes (five per cent)
Penny Franklin (Conservative), 620 votes (five per cent)
Kyle Luke Jenkins (Conservative), 598 votes (four per cent)
Angela Witcher, no party affiliation, 497 votes (four per cent)
South Somerset parish council elections
Buckland St Mary Parish Council (seven seats)
Daisy Charlotte Spencer , 159 votes (16 per cent) – ELECTED
Rosanna Elizabeth Barton, 156 votes (16 per cent) – ELECTED
Keith James Every, 150 votes (15 per cent) – ELECTED
Andrew Mark Rich, 138 votes (14 per cent) – ELECTED
Ian Graham Farmer 131 votes (13 per cent) – ELECTED
Liz Marshall, 123 votes (12 per cent) – ELECTED
David Simon Shaylor, 74 votes (seven per cent) – ELECTED
Dan Bohea, 56 votes (six per cent)
Chaffcombe Parish Council (five seats)
Mary Butler, 65 votes (20 per cent) – ELECTED
Geraldine Elizabeth Wills, 64 votes (19 per cent) – ELECTED
Robert Charles Bale, 62 votes (19 per cent) - ELECTED
Stan Robinson, 62 votes (19 per cent) – ELECTED
David Maurice Bracher, 47 votes (14 per cent) – ELECTED
Peter Brian Botterill, 33 votes (10 per cent)
Stoke-sub-Hamdon Parish Council (10 seats)
Lyn Foley, 615 votes (20 per cent) – ELECTED
Barbara Judith Brooks, 376 votes (12 per cent) – ELECTED
Moira Annette Hulett, 335 votes (11 per cent) – ELECTED
Graham Harold Middleton, 310 votes (10 per cent) – ELECTED
Owen Setter, 271 votes (nine per cent) – ELECTED
Hugh Stuart Donovan, 262 votes (nine per cent) – ELECTED
Denise Sheila Burton, 249 votes (eight per cent) – ELECTED
Paul Simon Jeffery, 188 votes (six per cent) – ELECTED
Rebecca Anne Wade Merrick, 177 votes (six per cent) – ELECTED
Paul Andrew Goulder, 117 votes (four per cent) – ELECTED
Andrew Steven Dawe, 93 votes (three per cent)
Edward Michael Phillips, 84 votes (three per cent)
You can see the full list of parish council results from across South Somerset HERE.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here