ILMINSTER came alive last night as the annual carnival procession took place.
People turned out in droves to watch as the carnival clubs, dancers, majorettes and others put on their best performance.
The rain didn't damped spirits as the colourful display made its way through town.
Have a look through our photos taken by photographer Steve Richardson.
Ilminster Carnival Results 2019
Class 1 – Feature
1st – Harlequin CC – The Ironworks
2nd – Otters CC - Kemet
Class 2 – Tableau
1st – Gemini CC – Butterfly Ball
Class 3 – Comic
1st – Nunsford Nutters CC – What’s Cooking
2nd – One Plus One CC – Dunk Yer Nuts
3rd – Honiton Young Farmers – Vengabus on Tour
Class 4 – Youth
1st – Juniors Reloaded – Mini Heroes 4 Hire
2nd – South Brent – Sunshine After the Rain
Class 5 – Open
1st ZEM CC – SPIRITED!
2nd – Molton Fathers – Aklands Live Wires
3rd – Generations CC – Ghouls Graveyard
Class 6 – Adult Single
1st – Spirit CC – Crafty
1st – Emily Miller – The Amazing Mr Toad
3rd – Judy Williams – Down Lambeth Way
Class 7 – Juvenile Single
1st – Kai Newbery – Hakuna Matata
1st – Georgia Hounsell – Paint a Picture
Class 8 – Pairs
1st – Sister Act CC – Blaze vs Glacier
2nd – Tizzy’s CC – Last of the Elemental Guardians
3rd – Friends CC – Rhinestone Cowboys
Class 9– Group
1st – Kelly Leigh School of Dance – Arabian Nights
2nd – Family’s R Us – Leave No Trace
2nd – The Cheeky Blinders – By Order of the Cheeky Blinders
Class 10 – Walking Open
1st – A&A CC – Cuthbert
2nd – Xtreme CC – Tribe
3rd – Bubbles CC – Wind in the Willow “The Open Road”
Class 11- Trade
1st – Rose Mill Country Store
Class 12 – Majorettes
1st – Karizma Majorettes
2nd – Merriott Majorettes
3rd – Ilchester Gems Majorettes
Best Dressed Driver
Gemini CC – Butterfly Ball
Best Costume on Foot
Kai Newbery – Hakuna Matata & Tizzy’s CC – Last of the Elemental Guardians
Best Costume on Float
Gemini CC – Butterfly Ball
Best Make- up in Procession
Sister Act CC – Blaze vs Glacier
Best Music in Procession
Harlequin CC – The Ironworks
Best Tableau Pose
Gemini CC – Butterfly Ball
Best Routine in Procession
Honiton Young Farmers – Vengabus on Tour
Most Outstanding Individual Performance on a Feature Entry
Harlequin CC (Paul Retter) – The Ironworks
Most Colourful Entry
Gemini CC – Butterfly Ball
Best Build-Up
Harlequin CC – The Ironworks
Mayor’s Choice
Harlequin CC – The Ironworks
Best Music on Local Float
Harlequin CC – The Ironworks
Best Local Walking
1st – Xtreme CC – Tribe
2nd – Sister Act CC – Blaze vs Glacier
3rd – Friends CC – Rhinestone Cowboys
Best Local Float
1st – Harlequin CC – The Ironworks
2nd – Gemini CC – Butterfly Ball
3rd – One Plus One CC – Dunk Yer Nuts
Spirit of Carnival
Nunsford Nutters CC – What’s Cooking
Decorated Window Competition
1st – Café Square
2nd – Ilminster Home Hardware
3rd – Hannah May Hair & Beauty
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here