Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Chard

Compare all primary schools within 10 miles of Chard on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
All Saints C of E Primary11489%37%30.7
Ashill Community Primary4771%29%28.3
Avishayes Community Primary27260%10%26.9
Axminster Community Primary17191%30%30.5
Beaminster St Mary's AcademyNEW
Broadwindsor C of E Primary9369%15%27.7
Buckland St Mary C of E Primary54SUPPSUPPSUPP
Charmouth Primary14588%21%29.4
Colyton Primary13474%13%29.1
Combe St Nicholas C of E VA Primary7792%31%30.1
Curry Mallet C of E Primary7486%14%29.4
Hatch Beauchamp C of E Primary44SUPPSUPPSUPP
Hawkchurch Church of England3050%0%26.8
Kilmington Primary9076%35%30.1
Maiden Beech Academy37883%24%29.3
Marshwood C of E Aided Primary60100%60%32.4
Membury Primary19SUPPSUPPSUPP
Mrs Ethelston's C of E (VA) Primary17996%48%31.4
Musbury Primary14SUPPSUPPSUPP
Neroche Primary14395%52%30.9
Parrett and Axe C of E Primary10882%23%28.9
Salway Ash C of E Primary11588%44%30.1
Shepton Beauchamp C of E Primary38SUPPSUPPSUPP
Shute Community Primary6088%25%28.7
South Petherton Junior12496%28%30.9
St Andrew's C of E (VA) Primary86100%50%32.9
St Mary and St Peter's C of E Primary46SUPPSUPPSUPP
St Mary's Catholic Primary, Axminster12684%32%29.1
St Mary's C of E Primary, Beaminster14864%9%27.1
St Michael's C of E Primary, Lyme Regis13477%27%28.9
Stockland C of E Primary110100%33%31.8
Swanmead Community25460%13%26.9
Symondsbury C of E Primary11092%17%31.1
Tatworth Primary2240%0%NA
The Redstart Primary42476%29%28.4
Thorncombe, St Mary's C of E Primary7171%14%28.7
Upottery Primary9990%30%30.0
West Chinnock C of E Primary48100%43%30.9
Winsham Primary3767%0%27.0

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1
Chard & Ilminster News